Privacy policy


Who we are

This website, left2030.org, is owned and operated by LEFT2030 Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales; registered company number 11816812, registered office and service address 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ. You can also contact us by email on info@left2030.org. This is the first revision of the privacy policy, 25 February 2019.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

We collect personal information including your name, email address, phone number and postcode when you fill in our sign-up form. Your contact preferences are collected at the time of sign-up and will be respected. You have the right to change your contact preferences or unsubscribe at any time by clicking the opt-out links in communications we send, or contacting us.

The lawful basis on which we collect data under GDPR is for the legitimate interest of direct marketing. The term ‘direct marketing’ is interpreted broadly by the authorities to include our purposes as an organisation, namely political campaigning. 

Providing personal data is always optional. Children should not provide personal data without the consent of an adult.

The data collected is used for the purpose of informing you by email about our events and campaigns, soliciting donations, and involving you in decisions about the direction of LEFT2030.

We will not process your data for any purpose other than the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

Data sharing

We do not share your data with any third parties.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Our administrators can also see and edit that information.

We retain mailing list data for as long as you remain a member of our mailing list. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link in the footer of the email.

What rights you have over your data

If you sign up on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to request rectification of any mistake in your personal data, and the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data. To exercise any of these rights, please email us.

How we protect your data

Your data is stored in a secure database. We have taken standard security measures to protect the data we store, including strong passwords, and two-factor authentication where relevant. 

Cookies

We do not currently use cookies on this website. Third party content may set cookies – see below.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint about us with the supervisory authority, the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk or by phone on 0303 123 1113.


Get involved with LEFT2030



How would you like to be contacted about LEFT2030? You can unsubscribe at any time. Please see our privacy policy for more information.